2-Hydroxyethyl acrylate;HEA;hydroxyethyl acrylate; CAS No.: 818-61-1;MF: C5H8O3

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
  • >=2 Kilograms
    $4.00
Shipping:
Support Sea freight
Lead Time:
Quantity(Kilograms) 1 - 10000 >10000
Est. Time(days) 3 Negotiable
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
CAS No.:
818-61-1
Other Names:
HEA monomer
MF:
C5H8O3
EINECS No.:
212-454-9
Place of Origin:
Shandong, China
Type:
Syntheses Material Intermediates
Purity:
95.23
Brand Name:
Allplace
Model Number:
OTHER
Application:
Synthesise the raw material
Appearance:
transparent liquid
Boiling point:
82/5mmHg
Viscosity:
5-15
Freezing point:
<-70℃
package:
50kg/drum, 200kg/drum
Supply Ability
Supply Ability:
1000 Ton/Tons per Month
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
25kg/drum or 200kg/drum (blue plastic drum), and IBC drum with metal frame for 2-Hydroxyethyl acrylate
Port
Shanghai
Lead Time :
Quantity(Kilograms) 1 - 10000 >10000
Est. Time(days) 3 To be negotiated

 

product description

2-Hydroxyethyl acrylate  Physical and chemical parameters

HEA Physical index

Item

Specification

Appearance

Colorless and transparent liquid

Specific gravity(20/210F)

1.1098  

Freezing point

<-70

Boiling point

82/5mmHg

Viscosity

5-15

Flash point

99

 

HEA Chemical Specification

Item

Specification

Result

Chroma(Pt-Co)

≤30

20

Acid value (mgKOH/g)

≤0.5

0.24

Inhibitor Content(MEHQ.ppm)

200±20

200

Refractive index

1.4500-1.5500

1.4512

Water content (%)

≤0.5

0.22

Assay

≥93%

95.23

 

 

HEA Application

2-Hydroxyethyl acrylate  Function and Application:

1) UV diluent/Thinner (active monomers)

Directly as active monomer, react in the formula (such as plastic spraying, UV wood coatings, gusset plate paint, vacuum plating paint, paper varnish etc.), have a good dilution effect, and the adhesion is improved

2) Synthesise the raw material

As the (meth) hydroxyl acrylate has hydroxyl, so it could react with many functional groups to synthesise polymer materials:

synthesise thermosetting acrylic resin, and use amino resin to make baked coating;

Synthesise UV resin, such as amino acrylate, polyester acrylates and urethane acrylates.

Synthesise adhesive, fiber finishing agent (UV glue, acrylic adhesive, etc.)

 

 

Packaging &shipping

2-Hydroxyethyl acrylate  packaging and shipping

1.HEA packaging: 25kg/drum, 200kg/drum

2.HEA transportation

storage temperature:15-25℃

High temperature, direct sunshine and fire must be avoided when transported

 

 

Safety

2-Hydroxyethyl acrylate  Safety:

 

Cautions for transportation and usage:  

1. Avoid exposing in sunshine, covered with insulated materials when stored outdoor.

2. Avoid entry of water for it can accelerate polymerization.

3.Used for synthesis of medical polymer materials, thermosetting coatings and adhesives, etc

Company Information

 1.brief introduction:     

The company is an international trade company, which was established based on the R&D, Production and Sales of UV curing resin, and raw materials. The two former companies, founded in 1999 and 2004 respectively, are engaged in UV curing adhesives, piano lacquer, film liquid, waterborne varnish, flocking varnish, IBOA(Isobornyl acrylate) & IBOMA (Isobornyl methacrylate). All those products find a good market and enjoy a good reputation at home and aboard.

The company is located in the Spring City- Jinan, Shandong, with a pleasant environment and well-developed transport. Our products is of high quality and competitive in price, thanks to our own R&D center and manufacturing factory, strong R&D ability, short production cycle and supply cycle and stable quality.

    With years of development, our company has become a supplier of all kinds of UV curing raw materials with strong R&D ability and distinct features.

    We can provide high -quality products and services!

2.our advantages:

3.Pictures showing:

 

                                   our factory

 

                                                              QC

 

                                                                      Storehouse

4.Our product rang covers:

     CATEGORY

NAME

 

UV curing monomer

 

UV curing products

 

IBOA (Isobornyl acrylate)

UV adhesives

IBOMA (Isobornyl methacrylate)

UV piano lacquer

HEA(Hydroxyethyl acrylate)

UV varnish

HEMA(HydroxyethylMethacryate)

film liquid

HPA(Hydroxypropyl acrylate)

waterborne varnish

HPMA Hydroxypropyl Methacrylate

flocking varnish

TPGDA

 

 

Our Services

BEST SERVICE

(ps: we can offer free example...

        High technical level and adjust the parameter according to the requirements of the buyers)

 

 

 

contact us